Protecting your privacy

It is the aim of Stoneglass Dental Laboratory Pty Ltd (trading as Stoneglass Industries) (“Stoneglass”, “we”, “our” and “us”) to ensure that we handle information held about you in a responsible manner. We want you to know that when you use this website (“Website”) and when you provide us with information off-line the privacy of your personally identifiable information (“personal information”) will be respected and protected.

By accessing the Website and/or by providing personal information to Stoneglass, whether online or off-line, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the terms and
conditions which define your rights, responsibilities and obligations with respect to your use of the Website and you consent to the processing and use of your personal information by us as described in this Privacy Policy. We may amend, edit or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes we will notify you by way of a prominent notice on the Website announcing such changes.

Stoneglass complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). We will only collect, use, disclose and store any personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you and from you only for the core functions of our business. The type of personal information we may collect from you includes your:

  • name;
  • address (and previous address);
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • occupation;
  • contact information, including work, home, mobile; and
  • account details or other certain financial information.

We use this information to perform the functions of our business, to identify you and to contact you for administrative purposes and also to let you know about our products, services and any special offers.

Wherever practical we will ask you for your personal information directly in writing, by telephone or by other electronic communication. However, we may also collect your personal information from third parties such as your employers, business associates, bankers, credit reference agencies and our contracted agents.
If you chose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with all of our services or assistance.


In relation to collection of personal information via our website, we use two types of cookies, namely:

  • (a) session cookies, which are only used during a single browsing session to let our website know that the same person is using it during that session. As soon as your browser is closed, the session cookie set by our website is destroyed; and
  • (b) permanent cookies, which are downloaded onto your computer when you visit our website. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser every time you visit our website and to track the pages you print and visit.

Third party websites

If you click away from the Website, through a link provided on the Website or otherwise to visit the site of any third party, you may be asked for your credit card or other personal information in order to purchase or use products and services offered by the relevant third party. These companies have their own privacy and data collection practices. We have no responsibility or liability for these independent companies. You should therefore review their privacy policies carefully if you have concerns about how your personal information may be used by them.

Disclosure of your personal information

In order to perform our business functions, we may disclose your personal information to third parties. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • credit reporting agencies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • your authorised agents, including your legal or financial advisors (only when requested by you to do so); and
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required by law.

We will only transfer personal information about you to a third party located in a foreign country where the information will be subject to a comparable privacy regime to that applying in Australia and under this Privacy Policy.

Security and accuracy of your personal information

Our information systems and files are kept secure from unauthorised access, misuse, modification or unauthorised disclosure and our staff, agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy. We take reasonable steps to destroy paper records no longer required to be held containing personal information through means including shredding and disintegration and to permanently and securely erase any electronic records no longer required to be held which contain personal information.

Stoneglass takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information provided to us by you and third parties. Please:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name or address, by contacting us at the address noted below.

Accessing your personal information

You may request to obtain your personal information that we keep on record, subject to any legal restrictions, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. We will need to validate the identity of anyone making an access request to ensure we are dealing with the correct person. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied on under the NPPs.

Further information

If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us by email on in writing to us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
Stoneglass Industries
Unit 26, 11-21 Underwood Road
Homebush NSW 2140

In order to assist you with a specific enquiry, complaint or dispute about your personal information we will first need to verify your identity to our satisfaction.

Complaints and Disputes

If you have reason to believe that we have breached your privacy rights we request that you raise this with the Stoneglass Privacy Officer. This can be done by email or mail at the address listed above. We will investigate all complaints promptly and if the complaint is justified, promptly resolve it. If necessary we will change our policies and procedures to ensure that we maintain a high degree of performance and service with regard to privacy issues.